Cheetahs are one of the fastest land animals and members of the big cat family. The name Cheetah comes from the Hindi word “Chita” which means “spotted one”. Cheetahs have an aerodynamic body design with a distinct solid black coat of fur that is round or oval spots scattered across their tan coats.
They have a black “tear line” that runs from the inner corner of each eye to the mouth. Also they have long legs and blunt with semi-retractable claws. Their spotted coats help them to stalk their prey and hide from predators. Also it helps them to blend their body into the environment when resting. Cheetahs are mainly found in Africa and Asia.
Cheetahs can see up to 3 miles away and with their explosive speed, they stalk their prey and then ambush them. Except for humans they have no known predators.
Although mainly found in Africa it is believed that cheetahs were originated from the Americas and migrated to Asia and Africa about 100000 years ago via the Beringian land bridge.
So How Much Does A Cheetah Weigh?
As Cheetah’s weight varies, you can get a Cheetah around 46 pounds to 160 pounds or 21 kg to 72 kg which is much lower than the Siberian tigers.
How Much Does a Baby Cheetah Weigh?
Usually Cheetahs have three two five cubs. On average each cub weighs between 5 ounces to 14 ounces or 150 grams to 400 grams or 0.33 pounds to 0.88 pounds at birth. They open their eyes after 4 to 11 days of their birth and their nursing period is 3 to 6 months.
And because of their smaller size, these cubs are vulnerable to protect themselves from the attack of their predators like lions, hyenas etc. So they quickly learn to survive with the help of their mother.
All cubs are born with a thick grayish mane. This grayish mane provides additional camouflage from all predators. They lost their newborn hair when they are 3 months old and they start following their mothers when they are six weeks old. After 13 to 20 months they separate from their mother and run themselves on their own.
How Much Does A Cheetah Eat?
Each day on average an adult cheetah eats around 6.2 pounds or 2.8 kg of meat. Sometimes lone adults cheetah hunts two to five days intervals. Although female cheetahs with their cubs hunt almost every day.
Even when they feast they do their feasting quickly because there are plenty of other stronger predators around them who are just about to steal their hard-earned meal from them.
The funny thing is cheetahs drink rarely. They do drink a maximum of one time every four days and sometimes they do drinks once every 10 days.
What Do Cheetahs Eat?
Cheetahs love to eat small antelope including springbok, steenbok, duikers, impalas, birds, rabbits and gazelles. Also they love to eat calves of larger animals such as wildebeests, warthogs, kudu, hartebeest, oryx, roan and sable. Among all of these cheetahs love gazelles most.
What Do Baby Cheetahs Eat?
Cheetahs cubs or babies drink their mother’s milk for the first three weeks to six or eight weeks. Baby cheetahs start eating meat when they are three weeks old. When they are six months old they start following their mother and learn how to catch and kill antelope(the main source of food), birds, rabbits, small mammals etc.
How Fast Can A Cheetah Run?
Long slender bodies and powerful legs and flexible spine helps cheetahs to run at their full speed. Cheetahs are capable of running from zero to 75 mph or 120 km/h in just 2 to 2.5 seconds. Their top speed ranges from 65 mph to 75 mph or 104 km/h to 120 km/h. On every single stride, they can cover around 20 feet to 22 feet or 6 meters to 6.7 meters even some time this can be eight meters or more. Although their average running speed is only 45 mph or 64 km/h for short distances. Usually female cheetahs run faster than male cheetahs due to their small body size. But male cheetahs are not far behind.
How Fast Can A baby Cheetah Run?
Like their father and mother, cheetahs cub love to join their parents hunting party. A six-month-old baby cheetah can easily run up to 50 mph or 80 km/h.
Read Also: How Much Does A Bull Weigh
How Tall Are Cheetahs?
Adult male cheetahs are larger than female cheetahs. On average adult male cheetahs are 2.2 to 3.1 feet or 67 cm to 94 cm tall at their shoulders. And their body lengths range from 112 to 150 cm or 3.93 feet to 4.92 feet. Although their tails add another 2 feet to 2.62 feet or 60 cm to 80 cm.
Where Do Cheetahs Live?
Primarily cheetahs are found in Southern Africa (Namibia and Botswana), North Africa, the region between the Sahara desert and Sudanian savanna, eastern Africa (Kenya and Tanzania). Some small population lives in Iran where they are endangered.
Cheetahs don’t have one home location rather than they have home territories or ranges that cover grasslands, savannas, forest land and mountainous terrain. This area covers total of five to 300 square miles or 13 to 780 square kilometers.
They don’t have any hunting activity they love to sleep and rest in tall grasses under trees. Sometimes they take rest on rocky outposts.
What Does A Cheetah Sound Like?
Cheetahs can’t roar like other large cats but they can purr like house cats! In accordance with Smithsonian, cheetahs have a wide range of vocabulary. Similar to purring they can produce large vocal cues like chirping which is similar to the bird’s chirp, stuttering(short moan), yelping(can be yeard from up to 1.6 km away), hissing, eeaow(similar to house cat meow) etc. Each of these vocalizations has specific meanings. For example, chirping is an instruction given by mothers to their cubs and female trying to attract males.
Read: Weight Of Leopards
Are Cheetahs Endangered?
In accordance with IUCN (International Union for the Conservation of Nature) cheetahs are listed as “vulnerable” and red list of threatened species. Although a recent study showed a significant part of their population declines. And scientists are saying cheetahs to be uplisted to “Endangered”. They are considered as “critically endangered” in Asia and North Africa.
They are facing extinction pressure due to climate change, habitat destruction and hunting by humans. These activities reduce their population size.
In the 1900s around 100000 cheetahs roamed in Africa and Iran plains but sadly current days you will find only 10000 of them in the wild.
Types Of Cheetahs?
There are mainly five types of Cheetah available and they are Southern African Cheetah, East African Cheetah, Asiatic Cheetah, Northeast African Cheetah, Northwest African Cheetah.
How Long Does A Cheetah Live?
In the wild on average a cheetah can live 10 to 12 years. But in captivity, a cheetah can live around 15 to 20 years or more due to proper human care and lack of natural predators.
King cheetah is a member of the African cheetah family. They are easily recognizable due to their large blotchy spots and three dark wide stripes run from their neck to their tail. They are extremely rare and not seen available these days.
>>Cheetahs can go from zero to 60 mph or 97 km/h in just three seconds.
>>Cheetahs don’t roar rather they do meow and purr!
>>Cheetahs hunt in day time which is not like other big cats! And they have dark tear mark lines from the corners of their eyes to mouth which helps them deflect the sun and make the hunting easier.
>>Female Cheetahs are solitary and love to be their own except mating and raising their cubs. Male cheetahs live together.
>>When cheetahs do stir they can accelerate faster than most sports cars!
>>In ancient Egypt cheetah was considered as holy and a symbol of royalty!
>> When they run cheetahs claws don’t retract instead they help reach their top speed!
>>During their running cheetahs use their tail to steer which is like a rudder for a boat!